Zum Inhalt

Privacy

Data Protection Declaration

ROSAM.GRÜNBERGER | Change Communications GmbH (“RGCC“) is pleased that you are visiting our website.

Since legal amendments or changes to our entrepreneurial processes may require adaptations of the present data protection declaration, we ask you to regularly read this data protection declaration. The data protection declaration is available at any time for download and printing under Data Protection Declaration (http://rosam-gruenberger.at/datenschutz/).

§ 1 Scope

The present data protection declaration is valid for the internet offer by RGCC available under the domain www.rosam-gruenberger.at as well as for business relationships with clients. Responsible is, according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other legal data protection provisions:
ROSAM.GRÜNBERGER I Change Communications GmbH
Führichgasse 8, 1010 Vienna

§ 2 Data Protection Officer

The external data protection officer of the responsible entity is:
RA Dr. Daniel Stanonik
Salztorgasse 2/8
1010 Vienna

§ 3 What kind of personal data are we collecting/processing and using?

You may use a large part of our web presence without providing any personal data. Access data are generally saved without personal details, such as name of your internet service provider, the page from where you are visiting us, the name of the requested files and their date of request. Your IP address will be saved. These data are only assessed in order to improve our offer and they usually cannot refer to your personal identity.

Additionally, we are using the data collected in the course of our services provided to you in order to perform our offered services. There is no transmission of your personal data to third parties or use of your data for purposes that are not covered by the present data protection declaration without your consent, unless we are obliged by law to release data (information for law enforcement agencies and courts; information for public authorities receiving data on the grounds of legal provisions, for instance social insurance agencies, financial and tax authorities, etc.) or we appoint third parties bound to professional confidentiality in order to assert our claims.

Personal data are particularly used as follows:

a) Advertisement and Market Research

aa) Type and Extent of Data Processing

We are using your data stated under section 3 beyond our performance of your requested services in order to offer an online presence tailored to your individual interests as well as to occasionally send you mail or email regarding news and references to our company or our service offers on the basis of your data. We will use your data in order to provide customized information tailored to your individual needs and perform the necessary analysis and evaluation for these purposes as well as for market research.

You may withdraw your consent to office@rosam-gruenberger.at at any time. In case you did not agree or if you have withdrawn your consent, there will be no use of your data according to the paragraph stated above. In any case you are free to use the services of RGCC.

bb) Legal Basis

The processing of your personal data, these are [name, surname, postal address, email address], for advertising and market research purposes according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR is based on your voluntarily issued declaration of consent as follows (this declaration shall replace the declaration of consent stated under section 9a):

I declare my consent to the processing of my personal data for advertising purposes and market research with the entry of my data and by clicking the “Send Message” button.                               I can withdraw my consent to the collection of personal data captured during the registration process at any time under the following address: office@rosam-gruenberger.at or in writing to the postal address ROSAM.GRÜNBERGER I Change Communications GmbH, Führichgasse 8, 1010 Vienna, Austria.     

b) Contact Form

aa) Type and Extent of Data Processing

On our website we are offering the possibility to get in touch with us through a contact form. During the sending process of your request through this contact form, there is a reference to the present data protection declaration in order to obtain your consent. In case you are using this contact form, the following personal data are collected:

  • name and surname
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number

The entry of your email address serves the only purpose to assign your inquiry and answer to your request. When using the contact form, there is no transmission of your personal data to third parties.

bb) Legal Basis

The processing of data mentioned above for the purpose of contacting the client is performed according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily issued declaration of consent as follows:

Declaration of consent:

With the entry of my data and the use of the “Send Message” button I declare my consent to the processing of my name and surname, my address, my email address as well as my telephone number for replying to my request.

I can withdraw my consent to the collection of personal data performed during the use of the contact form at any time.

cc) Storage Duration

As soon as your request is concluded and the respective case is resolved your personal data processed through the contact form are deleted. However, further storage can be performed in individual cases, if required by law.

c) Mandate Contract

aa) Type and Extent of Data Processing

In the course of an existing mandate contract, we are processing your personal data, such as name, surname, your email address, your telephone number as well as your postal address.

bb) Legal Basis

The processing of the stated personal data shall serve the fulfillment of a contract between you and us or the performance of precontractual measures according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR

cc) Storage Duration

As soon as the processed data are not required anymore for the performance of the contract, the data will be deleted. However, even after conclusion of the contract it may be necessary to store your personal data in order to meet contractual or legal obligations. Further storage may be performed in particular cases, if required by law.

§ 4 Use of Cookies

Together with the retrieval of your requested information we only store anonymized data on our servers in order to perform our various services or for evaluation purposes. In this regard, general information is logged, for instance, the kind of contents that are retrieved from our offer at what point in time or which sites/pages are most frequently visited.

a) Type and Extent of Data Processing

We are using so-called “Cookies” (small text files with configuration information). Cookies are small text files sent by our webserver to your browser during your visit of our websites and stored on your computer for further retrieval. We are only applying so-called session cookies (also designated as temporary cookies) that are stored exclusively for the limited duration of your visit of our websites.

The applied cookies serve in particular to determine the user frequency and the number of users of our websites. Furthermore, cookies identify any switching between our websites as well as the end of your visit of our websites during your session. Therefore, we are able to learn which areas of our websites and what other websites our users have visited. However, these usage data shall not refer to the user. All of these collected and anonymized usage data shall not be merged with your personal data according to section 2 of the present data protection declaration and shall be deleted immediately after statistical evaluation. After the end of your session, as soon as you have concluded your browser session, the cookies are deleted.

Most browsers’ pre-configuration settings automatically allow and accept cookies. Nevertheless, you may disable the storage of cookies or you may change your settings so that your browser notifies you before saving any cookies. Users who did not accept cookies, may not have access to all areas of our websites.

b) Legal Basis

On the grounds of the described intended use, the processing of personal data by means of cookies is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. In case you have agreed to the use of cookies based on your consent given on our website by means of an indication, such as a “cookie banner”, the lawful use is additionally subject to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR.

c) Storage Duration

As soon as the transmitted data through cookies are not required anymore for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above, this information is deleted. Further storage may be performed in particular cases, if required by law.

d) Configuration of Browser Settings

Most browsers are preset: cookies are activated by default. However, you may change your configuration settings so that your browser only accepts certain cookies or even no cookies at all. Please note that you may not use all tools of our website, if cookies are disabled on our website by your browser settings. In your browser settings you may delete cookies that have been already stored in your browser. It is still possible to set your configurations, so that the browser notifies you before storing cookies. Since browser tools may vary, we kindly ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for your configuration settings.

In case you wish a comprehensive overview of all accesses on your internet browser from third parties, we recommend the installation of for this purpose specifically developed plug-ins.

§ 5 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files enabling the analysis of any website use.

The information generated by these cookies, for instance regarding time, location and frequency of your visit of a certain website, is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When using Google Analytics, it cannot be ruled out that the cookies set by Google Analytics are not only processing your IP address but also further personal data. Please note that Google may transmit this information to third parties, if required by law or insofar as third parties are processing these data on behalf of Google.

This information generated by cookies is gathered by Google on behalf of the website’s operator in order to assess the use of the respective website, to create reports for the website operator regarding website activities and further services related to the website and internet usage. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser in the course of Google Analytics activities is not merged with other data from Google.

In general, you may avert any cookie storage by respective configuration settings of your browser software. Please note however, that you may not be able to entirely use all tools and functions of our website.

We cannot rule out that the cookies set by Google Analytics not only collect your IP address but also gather further personal data. In order to prevent the collection and the transmission of information regarding your use of the website by Google Analytics, you may download and install a plug-in for your browser at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This plug-in impedes the transmission of information regarding your website visit to Google Analytics. Other analysis is not inhibited by this plug-in.

Please note that you cannot use the browser plug-in mentioned above on our website with mobile devices or terminals (smartphone or tablet). When using a mobile device, you may inhibit Google Analytics’ gathering of your user data by clicking on the following link: Deactivating Google Analytics.

By clicking on this link, a so-called “opt-out cookie” is set in your browser. This opt-out cookie inhibits the transmission of information about your visit to Google Analytics. Please note that the opt-out cookie is only valid for this browser and this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie is deleted as well. In order to further inhibit data collection by Google Analytics, you have to click again on the link. The use of the opt-out cookie is also possible as an alternative option to the use of the plug-in mentioned above.

In order to ensure the best possible protection of your personal data, Google Analytics is extended on this website by the code “anonymizeIP”. This code causes the last 8 bits of IP addresses to be deleted. As a result, the collection of your IP address is anonymized (so-called IP masking). Your IP address is shortened by Google before transmission within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the European Economic Area and therefore your IP address is anonymized. Only in exceptional cases the entire IP address is sent to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there.

 § 6 Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense, an online web service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files, which are stored on the users’ computers. They enable an analysis of the website usage.

Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). By means of these web beacons information such as user frequency on websites can be assessed. Information generated by these cookies and web beacons regarding the use of this website (including the IP address of the users) and delivering of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge information about your IP address with other stored personal data about you.

Users may inhibit the installation of cookies by Google AdSense as follows:

  1. a) by a respective configuration setting of the browser software;
  2. b) by deactivating the interest-based advertising of Google;
  3. c) by deactivating the interest-based advertising of providers, who are part of the self-regulating campaign “About Ads”;
  4. d) permanent deactivation through a browser plug-in;

The settings stated in b) and c) are deleted, if cookies are deleted in the browser settings. Further information about data protection and cookies regarding advertisement at Google AdSense is available in the data protection declaration of Google and particularly under the following links:

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners/
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads

§ 7 Data Security and Security Measures

We hereby commit ourselves to protect your privacy as well as to keep your personal data strictly confidential. In order to avoid any manipulation, loss or abuse of your data stored by us, we are taking comprehensive technical and organizational security precautions, which are evaluated on a regular basis and adapted to the most recent technological developments. This includes the use of recognized encryption processes (SSL or TLS). However, please note that due to the internet’s structure, the rules of data protection and the security measures mentioned above may be ignored and neglected by third parties, persons or organizations outside our field of responsibility. In particular, unencrypted data issues, for instance when sent by email, may be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the user’s responsibility to encrypt their provided data or to protect them in any other way against such abuse.

§ 8 Hyperlinks to External Websites

Our website includes so-called hyperlinks to websites of other suppliers or vendors. When activating these hyperlinks, you will be redirected to the website of the respective other supplier. This can be identified through the URL change. Please note that we cannot assume any responsibility regarding the trustworthy use of your data on these third-party websites, because we have no influence on whether or not these companies comply with the data protection regulations. Please consult these websites directly, in order to gather information about the use of your personal data by these companies.

§ 9 Right of Objection

In the course of the processing of your data based on legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR you have the right according to Art 21 GDPR to lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data, provided that there are grounds resulting from your specific situation or the objection is targeting direct advertising. In case of direct advertising you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without indication of a specific situation.

§ 10 Rights of Affected Persons

We only store your personal data and information for the period of time permitted by law. Deletion of stored, personal data is performed, if users withdraw their consent regarding the storage of their data or if knowledge about these stored data is not required anymore for the fulfillment of the original purpose, in particular if the user account is deleted or if the storage is not permitted on legal grounds.

We will gladly inform you upon request, which information regarding your personal data we have stored. If wrong data are stored despite all our efforts to save right and up-to-date data, we will immediately rectify and correct them.

You have the right to verify, change or delete the personal data at our disposal at any time by sending us an email to office@rosam-gruenberger.at. In case you request the cancellation of stored data, this deletion will be performed immediately by us. In case a deletion is impossible due to legal requirements, the respective data are blocked instead. Please note however that we cannot offer anymore the herein described services after deletion of your data.

The following rights are derived from the GDPR for you as a person affected by the processing of personal data:

  • According to Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to request information about your personal data stored by us. In particular, you are entitled to information regarding processing purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, to whom your data are/were disclosed, the intended storage duration, the existing right of rectification, deletion, restriction of the processing or objection, the existence of a right to appeal, the origin of your data, if they were not collected by us, regarding a transmission to third countries or to international organizations as well as the existence of an automated decision making, including profiling and to demand relevant information regarding their details, if necessary.
  • According to Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to demand immediate rectification of inaccurate data or completion of your personal data stored by us.
  • According to Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to demand deletion of your personal data stored by us, provided that the processing is not required for the exercise of the right to freedom of speech and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, due to grounds of public concern or for the assertion, execution or defense of legal claims.
  • According to Art. 18 GDPR you have the right to demand the restricted processing of your personal data, provided that you are contesting the correctness of the data, the processing is wrongful, we do not need the data anymore and you are refusing the deletion of said data, because you require them for the assertion, execution or defense of legal claims. The right derived from Art. 18 GDPR shall remain valid even if you have objected to the processing according to Art. 21 GDPR.
  • According to Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to demand the reception of your personal data, that you have provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or you have the right to demand the transmission to another responsible person.
  • According to Art. 7 para 3 GDPR you have the right to withdraw your consent issued to us at any time. As a result, we are not allowed to continue in the future the data processing, on which the consent was based.
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to file a complaint at a regulatory authority. In general, you may address your complaint to the regulatory authority of your place of residence, your workplace or our registered office. In Austria, the regulatory authority is the data protection authority Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna,
    Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0,
    Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at,
    Web: dsb.gv.at